Outback 2024

PLEASE NOTE: ENTRY FEES ARE IN AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS

Entry into this salon is open to photographers from all countries, amateur or professional. All entries and fees are to be submitted via the link on the exhibition website.

This exhibition is being conducted under the patronage of

  • Australian Photographic Society (APS)
    Approval Number APS 2024/02
  • International Federation of Photographic Art (FIAP)
    Approval Number FIAP 2024/103
  • Photographic Society of America (PSA)
    Approval Number PSA 2024-1074
  • Global Photographic Union (GPU)
    Approval Number GPU L240008

By entering this exhibition, the entrant agrees to comply with all organisations’ entry conditions as detailed below. Where the rules of any of these patrons conflict, the strictest rule applies.

Competition now concluded - Outback 2024
// Action for CLUBS

2024 Outback International Catalogue

Hello

Thank you for entering the 2024 Outback International. Our catalogue is now available and can be downloaded using this link. https://bit.ly/4cIkTbG

Regards

Gail McTaggart, Chair

by Gail McTaggart, 29 June, 2024

Results for competitions in Outback 2024

There were 96 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

To request a copy of your results you will be asked to sign in with the email address you entered this competition with. A link to generate award certificates is available in the e



Red faces
Sherman Cheang – FIAP Gold Medal
Open Colour

Ukraine beauty 30
Im Kai Leong – FIAP Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Bullfighter festival 12
H W Chan – FIAP Gold Medal
Photojournalism

The morning glow
Yu Wu – FIAP Gold Medal
Landscapes

Madam sophie 16
Jan Hammerstad – FIAP Gold Medal
People/Portraits

Useless loop aerial
Alan Boyd – FIAP Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

First wave
Trung Cang Nguyen – PSA Gold Medal
Open Colour

Jura
Tobias Lindsjo – PSA Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Radiating heat burwell
Steven Fisher – PSA Gold Medal
Photojournalism

Islands
Alan Boyd – PSA Gold Medal
Landscapes

Oil painting girl
Xiulu Chao – PSA Gold Medal
People/Portraits

Run after
Bao Guo Zhang – GPU Gold Medal
Open Colour

Snuggle
Min Li – GPU Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Free palestine
Pia Jessen – GPU Gold Medal
Photojournalism

Mysterious northern lights9
Min Li – GPU Gold Medal
Landscapes

Ukraine beauty 8
Im Kai Leong – GPU Gold Medal
People/Portraits

Spilling out
Nilmini De Silva – GPU Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

Fire dance 3
Im Kai Leong – APS Gold Medal
Open Colour

Embrace
Leanne Robson – APS Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Cleaning up
Margot Hughes – APS Gold Medal
Photojournalism

Land scape three
Amal Alameer – APS Gold Medal
Landscapes

Sunset colors
Amal Alameer – APS Gold Medal
People/Portraits

The nullabor
Margot Hughes – APS Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

The end of the muster
Peter Hickson – VAPS Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

Run after 1
Min Li – Salon Gold Medal
Open Colour

Horse round up 32
Phillip Kwan – Salon Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Gleichschritt
Walter Gaberthuel – Salon Gold Medal
Photojournalism

Vestrahorn
Bruce Edwards – Salon Gold Medal
Landscapes

Evening stroll
Eileen Murray – Salon Gold Medal
People/Portraits

Wyndham loop
John Chapman – Salon Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

Celebes crested macaque
Pia Jessen – Chairpersons Certificate
Open Colour

Highland cow
Maria Mazo – Chairpersons Certificate
Open Monochrome

Wheelchair bb down 41 1080
Phillip Kwan – Chairpersons Certificate
Photojournalism

Val d orcia 90
Simone Boddi – Chairpersons Certificate
Landscapes

Ballerina at rest
Leanne Robson – Chairpersons Certificate
People/Portraits

Uluru awakens
Pierina Di Stella – Chairpersons Certificate
Aerial/Drone

Doby is free
Leanne Robson – FIAP HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Fish and boat 114
Yiu Wah Wong – FIAP HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Mysterious lady mono
Kai Lon Tang – FIAP HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Highland cow
Charles Jones – FIAP HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Sprint start
Ron McKie – FIAP HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Guatemala volcano
David Richards – FIAP HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Rainbow over the rock
Yvonne Hill – FIAP HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Wonderful autumn
Walter Gaberthuel – FIAP HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Shall we dance
Chris Pugh – FIAP HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Smoky lady 5
Kai Lon Tang – FIAP HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Satonda island
Yu Wu – FIAP HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Burnouts
Lenore Hansen – FIAP HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Lighthouse lights
Rita England – PSA HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Treasure hunt in the snow
Yu Wu – PSA HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Towards the finish
Ann Smallegange – PSA HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

The river
Yu Wu – PSA HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Polar bear83
Bob Chiu – PSA HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Bahietham
Amal Alameer – PSA HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Am thurner
Gunter Buesching – PSA HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Northland scenery 7
H W Chan – PSA HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Screaming
Richard Li – PSA HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Tossing the fleece
Georgie McKie – PSA HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Undertaker
Eileen Murray – GPU HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Pannenhuis
Gary Loughran – GPU HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Mother protecting her foal
Geoffrey Hui – GPU HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Landscape
Chi pan Chan – GPU HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Bushfire escape
Michael Egan – GPU HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Exciting rugby game 11
Chan Seng Tang – GPU HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Central otago frost
Erich Anderson – GPU HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Vestrahorn sunrise
Helmut Paul – GPU HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Nicole 3
Jan Hammerstad – GPU HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Cubans13
Danlei Ye – GPU HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Lake eyre hot springs one
Ann Smallegange – GPU HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Tasman river entering lake pukaki
Bob Scott – GPU HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Corner of the museum 01
H W Chan – APS HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Go ahead
Amal Alameer – APS HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Where next
Greg McMillan – APS HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Fighting on
Richard Li – APS HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Final attack
Sherman Cheang – APS HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

After the celebrations
Anthony Douglas Spratt – APS HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Reflections of a forest
Maria Mazo – APS HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Port lockroy antarctica 8
Volker Meinberg – APS HM Ribbon
Landscapes

James in snow
Gary Loughran – APS HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Sadhu man
Margot Hughes – APS HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Red hill series no three
Greg McMillan – APS HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Guangxi tourism expressway
Wei Ye – APS HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Obliquum lumen
Charles Jones – Salon HM Certificate
Open Colour

Fairy of populus euphratica
Minghua Ji – Salon HM Certificate
Open Colour

Gallery catwalk
John Organ – Salon HM Certificate
Open Monochrome

Flying
Andrew Swinfield – Salon HM Certificate
Open Monochrome

Eyes on the prize
Georgie McKie – Salon HM Certificate
Photojournalism

Terrible storm surge
Tak Cheong Pun – Salon HM Certificate
Photojournalism

Gondwana rainforest
Nilmini De Silva – Salon HM Certificate
Landscapes

Mount slocombe tree dusk 2
Wally Cannon – Salon HM Certificate
Landscapes

Beauty portrait
Tak Cheong Pun – Salon HM Certificate
People/Portraits

Missing mum
Andrew Swinfield – Salon HM Certificate
People/Portraits

Solitude
Adrian Whear – Salon HM Certificate
Aerial/Drone

Table tennis c1
Su Fu Sou – Salon HM Certificate
Aerial/Drone

Lines of rice
Amal Alameer – Salon HM Certificate
Aerial/Drone

Centipede
Nilmini De Silva – Salon HM Certificate
Aerial/Drone

by Gail McTaggart, 29 May, 2024

Results for competitions in Outback 2024

There were 96 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

To request a copy of your results you will be asked to sign in with the email address you entered this competition with. A link to generate award certificates is available in the e



Red faces
Sherman Cheang – FIAP Gold Medal
Open Colour

Ukraine beauty 30
Im Kai Leong – FIAP Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Bullfighter festival 12
H W Chan – FIAP Gold Medal
Photojournalism

The morning glow
Yu Wu – FIAP Gold Medal
Landscapes

Madam sophie 16
Jan Hammerstad – FIAP Gold Medal
People/Portraits

Useless loop aerial
Alan Boyd – FIAP Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

First wave
Trung Cang Nguyen – PSA Gold Medal
Open Colour

Jura
Tobias Lindsjo – PSA Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Radiating heat burwell
Steven Fisher – PSA Gold Medal
Photojournalism

Islands
Alan Boyd – PSA Gold Medal
Landscapes

Oil painting girl
Xiulu Chao – PSA Gold Medal
People/Portraits

Run after
Bao Guo Zhang – GPU Gold Medal
Open Colour

Snuggle
Min Li – GPU Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Free palestine
Pia Jessen – GPU Gold Medal
Photojournalism

Mysterious northern lights9
Min Li – GPU Gold Medal
Landscapes

Ukraine beauty 8
Im Kai Leong – GPU Gold Medal
People/Portraits

Spilling out
Nilmini De Silva – GPU Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

Fire dance 3
Im Kai Leong – APS Gold Medal
Open Colour

Embrace
Leanne Robson – APS Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Cleaning up
Margot Hughes – APS Gold Medal
Photojournalism

Land scape three
Amal Alameer – APS Gold Medal
Landscapes

Sunset colors
Amal Alameer – APS Gold Medal
People/Portraits

The nullabor
Margot Hughes – APS Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

The end of the muster
Peter Hickson – VAPS Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

Run after 1
Min Li – Salon Gold Medal
Open Colour

Horse round up 32
Phillip Kwan – Salon Gold Medal
Open Monochrome

Gleichschritt
Walter Gaberthuel – Salon Gold Medal
Photojournalism

Vestrahorn
Bruce Edwards – Salon Gold Medal
Landscapes

Evening stroll
Eileen Murray – Salon Gold Medal
People/Portraits

Wyndham loop
John Chapman – Salon Gold Medal
Aerial/Drone

Celebes crested macaque
Pia Jessen – Chairpersons Certificate
Open Colour

Highland cow
Maria Mazo – Chairpersons Certificate
Open Monochrome

Wheelchair bb down 41 1080
Phillip Kwan – Chairpersons Certificate
Photojournalism

Val d orcia 90
Simone Boddi – Chairpersons Certificate
Landscapes

Ballerina at rest
Leanne Robson – Chairpersons Certificate
People/Portraits

Uluru awakens
Pierina Di Stella – Chairpersons Certificate
Aerial/Drone

Doby is free
Leanne Robson – FIAP HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Fish and boat 114
Yiu Wah Wong – FIAP HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Mysterious lady mono
Kai Lon Tang – FIAP HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Highland cow
Charles Jones – FIAP HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Sprint start
Ron McKie – FIAP HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Guatemala volcano
David Richards – FIAP HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Rainbow over the rock
Yvonne Hill – FIAP HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Wonderful autumn
Walter Gaberthuel – FIAP HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Shall we dance
Chris Pugh – FIAP HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Smoky lady 5
Kai Lon Tang – FIAP HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Satonda island
Yu Wu – FIAP HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Burnouts
Lenore Hansen – FIAP HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Lighthouse lights
Rita England – PSA HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Treasure hunt in the snow
Yu Wu – PSA HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Towards the finish
Ann Smallegange – PSA HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

The river
Yu Wu – PSA HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Polar bear83
Bob Chiu – PSA HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Bahietham
Amal Alameer – PSA HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Am thurner
Gunter Buesching – PSA HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Northland scenery 7
H W Chan – PSA HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Screaming
Richard Li – PSA HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Tossing the fleece
Georgie McKie – PSA HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Undertaker
Eileen Murray – GPU HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Pannenhuis
Gary Loughran – GPU HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Mother protecting her foal
Geoffrey Hui – GPU HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Landscape
Chi pan Chan – GPU HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Bushfire escape
Michael Egan – GPU HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Exciting rugby game 11
Chan Seng Tang – GPU HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Central otago frost
Erich Anderson – GPU HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Vestrahorn sunrise
Helmut Paul – GPU HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Nicole 3
Jan Hammerstad – GPU HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Cubans13
Danlei Ye – GPU HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Lake eyre hot springs one
Ann Smallegange – GPU HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Tasman river entering lake pukaki
Bob Scott – GPU HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Corner of the museum 01
H W Chan – APS HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Go ahead
Amal Alameer – APS HM Ribbon
Open Colour

Where next
Greg McMillan – APS HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Fighting on
Richard Li – APS HM Ribbon
Open Monochrome

Final attack
Sherman Cheang – APS HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

After the celebrations
Anthony Douglas Spratt – APS HM Ribbon
Photojournalism

Reflections of a forest
Maria Mazo – APS HM Ribbon
Landscapes

Port lockroy antarctica 8
Volker Meinberg – APS HM Ribbon
Landscapes

James in snow
Gary Loughran – APS HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Sadhu man
Margot Hughes – APS HM Ribbon
People/Portraits

Red hill series no three
Greg McMillan – APS HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Guangxi tourism expressway
Wei Ye – APS HM Ribbon
Aerial/Drone

Obliquum lumen
Charles Jones – Salon HM Certificate
Open Colour

Fairy of populus euphratica
Minghua Ji – Salon HM Certificate
Open Colour

Gallery catwalk
John Organ – Salon HM Certificate
Open Monochrome

Flying
Andrew Swinfield – Salon HM Certificate
Open Monochrome

Eyes on the prize
Georgie McKie – Salon HM Certificate
Photojournalism

Terrible storm surge
Tak Cheong Pun – Salon HM Certificate
Photojournalism

Gondwana rainforest
Nilmini De Silva – Salon HM Certificate
Landscapes

Mount slocombe tree dusk 2
Wally Cannon – Salon HM Certificate
Landscapes

Beauty portrait
Tak Cheong Pun – Salon HM Certificate
People/Portraits

Missing mum
Andrew Swinfield – Salon HM Certificate
People/Portraits

Solitude
Adrian Whear – Salon HM Certificate
Aerial/Drone

Table tennis c1
Su Fu Sou – Salon HM Certificate
Aerial/Drone

Lines of rice
Amal Alameer – Salon HM Certificate
Aerial/Drone

Centipede
Nilmini De Silva – Salon HM Certificate
Aerial/Drone

by Gail McTaggart, 29 May, 2024

Outback International Entries

Thank you for entering our first Outback International Competition, your participation is greatly appreciated.

Entries will be closing on the 11th May at 11.59pm (AEST). Before the competition closes we encourage every entrant to review their images to ensure they are in the correct sections AND they meet the definitions of those sections. 

It would be a shame to see images disqualified because they do not meet the definitions of the sections they have been entered into.

  • Open Colour
  • Open Monochrome
  • People/Portraits (COLOUR)
  • Landscapes (COLOUR)
  • Photojournalism (colour or mono}
  • Aerial/Drone (COLOUR)

Regards

Gail McTaggart, Chair

by Gail McTaggart, 1 May, 2024